Race Fields

Rail Position: True Position Entire Circuit
Track Condition: Good 3
Track Type: Turf
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.82
Nominations Last Published: Mon 03-Mar-14 12:25PM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 176
Finalised 8/3 - 7:30am
Race 1 - Henry Bucks Sires' Produce Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $220,000.1st $132,000, 2nd $39,600, 3rd $19,800, 4th $9,900, 5th $5,500, 6th $4,400, 7th $4,400, 8th $4,400 GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 04/03/2014 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AWESOME ROCK Leon Corstens
2 BOOMWAA Robbie Laing
3 GLENROWAN PRINCE Kym Hann
4 HAWKING Mick Price
5 MALAGUERRA Wez Hunter
6 MARCADO Steve Richards
7 RED LETTER DAY Peter G Moody
8 SAY MY NAME Michael Moroney
9 STRATUM STAR Rick Hore-Lacy
10 THE SPITFIRE David Hayes
11 VALDEZ Graeme Mcculloch
12 ZULULAND David Hayes
Race 2 - TBV Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANACOTT STEEL (NZ) Paul Rocke
2 BELLA ROMA Danny Laws
3 CLIFTON RED David Hayes
4 DOMINO VITALE Colin Little
5 HOUSE OF HINGIS (NZ) Peter G Moody
6 JEWEL HEIST Peter G Moody
7 LAMPLIGHTER Clarry Conners
8 LONDON LOLLY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
9 LUCKY RAQUIE Gerald Ryan
10 MUSCOVADO Gai Waterhouse
11 SINGULARITY Robbie Griffiths
12 TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald
13 TASTE OF MONEY David Hayes
14 TAWTEEN David Hayes
15 THALIA Peter Snowden
16 TOP SIGHT Ciaron Maher
17 YGRITTE Gerald Ryan
Race 3 - MSS Security Stakes (1100 METRES)
Of $120,000.1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,400, 7th $2,400, 8th $2,400 LISTED
Handicap, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANATINA Robert Smerdon 78
2 AWASITA Mark Kavanagh 73
3 BERNABEU John O'Shea 84
4 CHLOE IN PARIS Ciaron Maher 70
5 GREGERS David Hayes 94
6 HARD STRIDE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 63
7 I AM TITANIUM David Hayes 71
8 KUROSHIO Peter Snowden 98
9 MELROSE PLACE Danny O'Brien 77
10 METASTASIO Peter Snowden 78
11 MISS PROMISCUITY Peter G Moody 77
12 MONTSEGUR Peter Snowden 80
13 NEVER CAN TELL Anthony Cummings 78
14 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon 72
15 SCATCAT Brett Cavanough 76
16 SENOR JUEZ Jason Warren 66
17 SHADES OF BELLA Peter G Moody 67
18 SON SENORAS Clinton McDonald 64
19 SOOSA RAMA Colin Little 68
20 SUNDAY ESCAPE Andrew Murray 63
21 TANGO’S DAUGHTER Mick Price 68
22 THERMAL CURRENT Peter G Moody 89
23 VIVI VELOCE Lee & Shannon Hope 72
Race 4 - TAB Kewney Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $220,000.1st $132,000, 2nd $39,600, 3rd $19,800, 4th $9,900, 5th $5,500, 6th $4,400, 7th $4,400, 8th $4,400 GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BEARISH (NZ) Jason Warren 62
2 BOUND FOR EARTH John O'Shea 90
3 CARDIAC Jason Warren 58
4 CHAMPAGNE CATH Chris Waller 86
5 CHOOSE Lee & Shannon Hope 68
6 CONVERSATION Peter Snowden 63
7 CRITICAL ANGEL (NZ) Peter G Moody 68
8 DIAMOND GLOW Peter G Moody 70
9 GIRL IN FLIGHT Robbie Griffiths 72
10 HOLY COW Michael Kent
11 LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
12 MARIANNE (NZ) Michael Kent 78
13 METAPHORICAL Peter G Moody 70
14 MISS ROSE DE LAGO Simon A Miller 82
15 NO EXCUSES BEC Andrew Noblet 63
16 PATRICIA DAWN Pat Hyland 69
17 SARALAGO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 72
18 SCRATCHY BOTTOM Michael Kent 71
19 SENSIBILITY Peter G Moody 76
20 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 90
21 STAR FASHION David Hayes 77
22 SUAVITO (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 73
23 THE SPECIAL TWO Bart & James Cummings 67
Race 5 - Darley Australian Cup (2000 METRES)
Of $1,000,000.1st $600,000, 2nd $180,000, 3rd $90,000, 4th $45,000, 5th $25,000, 6th $20,000, 7th $20,000, 8th $20,000 GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALPHA BEAT Anthony Cummings
2 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes
3 CHASE THE RAINBOW Rick Hore-Lacy
4 FIORENTE (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
5 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
6 GOD HAS SPOKEN Neville Parnham
7 GONDOKORO (NZ) Pat Carey
8 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
9 HUCKLEBUCK Phillip Stokes
10 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston
11 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
12 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price
13 POLANSKI Robbie Laing
14 SHAMUS AWARD Danny O'Brien
15 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
16 SURGE AHEAD Anthony Cummings
17 THUNDER FANTASY Anthony Cummings
18 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney
19 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes
Race 6 - Lexus Newmarket Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $1,000,000.1st $600,000, 2nd $180,000, 3rd $90,000, 4th $45,000, 5th $25,000, 6th $20,000, 7th $20,000, 8th $20,000 GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 46kg, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 24

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ADAMANTIUM (NZ) Danny O'Brien 97
2 AERONAUTICAL Lionel Cohen 103
3 AFRICAN PULSE Michael Moroney 97
4 ALBRECHT Peter Snowden 97
5 ARINOSA Chris Waller 106
6 BERNABEU John O'Shea 84
7 BOUND FOR EARTH John O'Shea 90
8 BRILLIANT BISC Peter G Moody 78
9 EMMALENE Liam Birchley 87
10 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes 89
11 FLAMBERGE Peter G Moody 97
12 FONTELINA Anthony Cummings 107
13 GENERAL TRUCE Ricky Maund 103
14 GREGERS David Hayes 94
15 HAPPY GALAXY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 98
16 ICONIC Tony McEvoy 84
17 KARACATIS Richard Jolly 98
18 KNOYDART Peter Snowden 101
19 LANKAN RUPEE Mick Price 109
20 LION OF BELFORT Mick Price 90
21 MISTER MILTON Norman Waymouth 90
22 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody 112
23 PAGO ROCK David Hayes 102
24 SAMAREADY Mick Price 112
25 SHAMAL WIND Robert Smerdon 103
26 SHAMEXPRESS (NZ) Danny O'Brien 108
27 SIDESTEP Peter Snowden 95
28 SPIRIT OF BOOM Tony Gollan 107
29 THERMAL CURRENT Peter G Moody 89
30 UNPRETENTIOUS Nikki Burke 102
31 VA PENSIERO Jason Coyle 88
Race 7 - Super Saturday Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $120,000.1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,400, 7th $2,400, 8th $2,400 LISTED
Handicap, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AGISTER Ron Johnson 91
2 ANGELIC LASS Philip Evans 81
3 BANCA MO David & Scott Brunton 104
4 BOYS ON TOUR Brett Cavanough 92
5 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne 97
6 CORONATION SHALLAN Brett Scott 80
7 DECIRCLES Danny O'Brien 93
8 ESCADO Matt Laurie 98
9 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 112
10 FINISHING CARD Clinton McDonald 90
11 FLYINGCONI Shea Eden 83
12 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 99
13 IMOTO Mick Price 81
14 KITTEN ON THE RUN (USA) Peter G Moody 83
15 KOONOOMOO Rod Grantley 92
16 MESSENE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 97
17 NIBLICK Brett Cavanough 97
18 RANKED (IRE) Robert Hickmott 88
19 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney 92
20 ROAD TRIPPIN’ Stephen Theodore 91
21 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 100
22 SISTINE DEMON Andrew Noblet 88
23 SMOKIN’ JOEY Wez Hunter 104
24 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody 105
25 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott 93
Race 8 - Incognitus Blamey Stakes (1600 METRES)
Of $220,000.1st $132,000, 2nd $39,600, 3rd $19,800, 4th $9,900, 5th $5,500, 6th $4,400, 7th $4,400, 8th $4,400 GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 04/03/2014 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANGOLA Pat Carey 83
2 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes 95
3 CLEAR FOR ACTION Jim Conlan 92
4 DESERT JEUNEY Nigel Blackiston 92
5 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 99
6 HVASSTAN Peter Gelagotis 97
7 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 102
8 ROAD TRIPPIN’ Stephen Theodore 91
9 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 112
10 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 105
11 SISTINE DEMON Andrew Noblet 88
12 SMOKIN’ JOEY Wez Hunter 104
13 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes 101
14 SWEET AS BRO (NZ) Leon Corstens 91
Race 9 - Schweppervescence Trophy (1600 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000 GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 04/03/2014 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANGELIC LASS Philip Evans 81
2 ARE THERE ANY Peter G Moody 82
3 BIPPO NO BUNGUS Neville Parnham 84
4 BONARIA Pat Hyland 102
5 CATERED Ciaron Maher 74
6 CORONATION SHALLAN Brett Scott 80
7 GODSPIEL Gary Sherer 73
8 GOLDSLICK Michael Kent 92
9 HI BELLE John Gunning 99
10 KEEP DE ROSE (NZ) Danny O'Brien 89
11 SCRATCHY BOTTOM Michael Kent 71
12 TEXT’N HURLEY Colin Little 80

© Racing Victoria Limited (RVL) (and other parties working with it). VIC racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RVL and other parties working with it.